南京医药股份有限公司药品分公司

English translation: Pharmaceutical Branch, NanJing Medical Company Limited.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:南京医药股份有限公司药品分公司
English translation:Pharmaceutical Branch, NanJing Medical Company Limited.
Entered by: anastasia t (X)

05:22 May 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 南京医药股份有限公司药品分公司
南京医药股份有限公司药品分公司
anastasia t (X)
Pharmaceutical Branch Company, NanJing Medical Company Limited.
Explanation:
eg.
[PDF] 南京医药股份有限公司2006 年中期报告文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(一)基本情况简介. 1、 公司法定中文名称:南京医药股份有限公司. 公司法定中文名称缩写:南京医药. 公司法定英文名称:NanJing Medical Company Limited. 公司法定英文名称缩写:NJYY. 2、 公司A 股上市交易所:上海证券交易所. 公司A 股简称:G 南药 ...
www.cninfo.com.cn/finalpage/2006-08-22/18076939.PDF - 补充材料 - 类似网页

武汉市威康医疗器械有限责任公司威康药品分公司. (Weikang Pharmaceutical Branch Company, Wuhan Weikang Medical Apparatus Limited Company ). 公司简介 武汉市威康医疗器械有限责任公司威康药品分公司(简称:武汉威康):是代理优质品牌产品的医药、 ...
www.coretina.com/lt/whwk.asp - 32k - 补充材料 - 类似网页

Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pharmaceutical Subsidiary, NanJing Medical Company Limited
C2Expert
4Pharmaceutical Branch Company, NanJing Medical Company Limited.
Julia Zou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pharmaceutical Branch Company, NanJing Medical Company Limited.


Explanation:
eg.
[PDF] 南京医药股份有限公司2006 年中期报告文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(一)基本情况简介. 1、 公司法定中文名称:南京医药股份有限公司. 公司法定中文名称缩写:南京医药. 公司法定英文名称:NanJing Medical Company Limited. 公司法定英文名称缩写:NJYY. 2、 公司A 股上市交易所:上海证券交易所. 公司A 股简称:G 南药 ...
www.cninfo.com.cn/finalpage/2006-08-22/18076939.PDF - 补充材料 - 类似网页

武汉市威康医疗器械有限责任公司威康药品分公司. (Weikang Pharmaceutical Branch Company, Wuhan Weikang Medical Apparatus Limited Company ). 公司简介 武汉市威康医疗器械有限责任公司威康药品分公司(简称:武汉威康):是代理优质品牌产品的医药、 ...
www.coretina.com/lt/whwk.asp - 32k - 补充材料 - 类似网页



Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pharmaceutical Subsidiary, NanJing Medical Company Limited


Explanation:

The use of "Limited" is more common in Britain and Commonwealth nations.

In the U.S., "Limited" is implied in "Inc", "Corp.", "Corporation" or "Company" and so is often omitted. This makes the American corporate names generally shorter as such brevity appears favored in America today.

Were it not for the fact that "NanJing Medical Company Limited", is now the official English name, the American version would probably be something like "Pharmaceutical Subsidiary, NanJing Medical Corp."



C2Expert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search