芥川龙之介

English translation: Ryunosuke Akutagawa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:芥川龙之介
English translation:Ryunosuke Akutagawa
Entered by: albertdeng

10:17 Jun 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 芥川龙之介
芥川龙之介是日本大正时期著名的文学家,有文学界的“鬼才”之称。《大石内藏助的一天》是其中具有重要意义和独特风格的一篇。
albertdeng
New Zealand
Ryunosuke Akutagawa
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryūnosuke_Akutagawa

Akutagawa is the last name....

Cheers
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ryunosuke Akutagawa
Naikei Wong
4Akuta Ryonosuke
Julia Zou


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ryunosuke Akutagawa


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryūnosuke_Akutagawa

Akutagawa is the last name....

Cheers

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Akutagawa = 芥川, Ryunosuke = 龙之介,the famous Akutagawasho (芥川赏) is a literature price awarded in memory of him.
26 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  karcsy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks karcsy...:-)

agree  Andreas Yan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Andreas...:-)

agree  licullen: same to you!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Cullen...wish you well...:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Akuta Ryonosuke


Explanation:
作家介绍-----芥川龙之介- 日本音乐文化论坛http://www.2266.com/japan/japanese_culture/writer/ 芥川龙之介(Akuta Ryonosuke) 芥川龙之介生于明治二十五年(1893年)三月一日,由于是辰年辰月辰日辰时,所以起名为龙之介。 小学时芥川的成绩就非常优秀,尤其显示出了文学方面的才华,四年级时就做 ...
www.94jpop.com/bbs/showthread.php?t=1897 - 73k - 补充材料 - 类似网页



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-12 10:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下:
Japan's Taishou Period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-12 10:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正错了,应该是做的前一个问题的更正。Sorry!

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search