斉澤

English translation: Qi Ze/Chi Tse

16:15 Sep 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 斉澤
This is a name of a basbeall player.
Does anyone know how this name would be written in English?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Qi Ze/Chi Tse
Explanation:
Transliteration should be adopted...

If in Mainland China, Qi Ze;
If in Taiwan or Hong Kong, Chi Tse...
Selected response from:

Felix Lew
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Qi Ze/Chi Tse
Felix Lew
3Qi Ze/Chi Tse/Chai Chak
ricochu0311


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qi Ze/Chi Tse


Explanation:
Transliteration should be adopted...

If in Mainland China, Qi Ze;
If in Taiwan or Hong Kong, Chi Tse...

Felix Lew
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: 好像是广东的
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qi Ze/Chi Tse/Chai Chak


Explanation:
I'm sorry, yafay. I agree that Transliteration should be adopted, but for the Hong Kong Society, Chai Chak (Cantonese) should be used instead, or Qi Ze without changing into Taiwanese method should be used. Taiwanese method is only common in Hong Kong movies in the 70's.

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search