錐思

English translation: Zhui Si

04:30 Mar 14, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 錐思
This is listed as being the name of a company in China, which appears in a Japanese>English translation I am doing.
Do you have any idea how this would be read? Even a guess would be better than what I have now, which is nothing, as I don't speak Chinese.

I appreciate your help.
conejo
United States
English translation:Zhui Si
Explanation:
In pinyin this is "Zhui Si" (both first tone), and I suppose could be taken to mean "penetrating thoughts" - "zhui" means awl as a noun, or to drill as a verb.

I looked up "Zhui Si" in simplified characters using Google and Baidu, but couldn't find anything pertaining to a company. Some guy uses it as his blog name.
Selected response from:

Marc Howe
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, this helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zhui Si
Marc Howe
3it should be the name of one kind of gear grinding machine
Yulian Wang
2Here's a pronunciation
Chris Miller (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Here's a pronunciation


Explanation:
Well, 锥 (Zhuī) is an awl "a small pointed tool used for piercing holes, esp. in leather." and 思 (Sī) means "thought, think."

It's not much but maybe it'll mean something to you in the context of your translation.

Pronunciation: Zhuī Sī (jway - sis {without the last "s" in "sis"}

Chris Miller (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zhui Si


Explanation:
In pinyin this is "Zhui Si" (both first tone), and I suppose could be taken to mean "penetrating thoughts" - "zhui" means awl as a noun, or to drill as a verb.

I looked up "Zhui Si" in simplified characters using Google and Baidu, but couldn't find anything pertaining to a company. Some guy uses it as his blog name.

Marc Howe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, this helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas O'Gara
24 mins

agree  Lau Wei Tsinn: Yes, the pronunciation is correct
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it should be the name of one kind of gear grinding machine


Explanation:
Its prounciation is "Zhui Si" I searched on google and found it should be the name of one kind of gear grinding machine.
--锥思砂轮磨齿机-- http://www.jixiew.cn/finally/?In_id=62811

以万能性好而著称的锥面砂轮磨齿机,国外制造厂家水平较高的为德国的Niles公司(现为Kapp公司兼并)和Hofler公司,以及Kolb公司,其机床加工精度一般稳定在DIN4级,个别型号可达DIN3级。Niles公司的代表产品有:ZSTZ10/LPC、ZTZ06EG-CNC、ZTZ08EG-CNC、ZST10EG-CNC磨齿机;Hofler公司的代表产品有:H300、H630E、H803E、H1003、H1253、H1603、H2000、H4000磨齿机;Kolb公司的代表产品有:KZ1、KZ2 磨齿机等。


    Reference: http://www.jixiew.cn/finally/?In_id=62811
Yulian Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search