模型制作效果及时间

English translation: model resemblance effect and model building time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:模型制作效果及时间
English translation:model resemblance effect and model building time
Entered by: Edward LIU

20:08 Apr 17, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 模型制作效果及时间
Can I translate this into "accuracy of model and construction time'? Thanks
Wilman
United States
model resemblance effect and model building time
Explanation:
model resemblance effect and model building time
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Time taken to construct the model and its results (or effects)
billychang
4The quality of the model and the time taken in the modelling process
JasonSeah
4model resemblance effect and model building time
Edward LIU
3modelling time and its final result
Joyce Curran
2construction results and (construction) time given by the model
AlanG (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
模型制作效果及时间
Time taken to construct the model and its results (or effects)


Explanation:
.. yopu may want to quote the phrasess before and after this phease iin order for others to get a better picture

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
模型制作效果及时间
construction results and (construction) time given by the model


Explanation:
The Chinese is pretty vague. But I'm guessing the writer is talking about a model that can be used to predict how long construction will take and what the results will be. Maybe sth like "construction quality and time as predicted by the model" would be OK.

AlanG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
模型制作效果及时间
modelling time and its final result


Explanation:
only guessing. "modelling time" should be right, you need to check "final result".

Joyce Curran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
模型制作效果及时间
model resemblance effect and model building time


Explanation:
model resemblance effect and model building time

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you all.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
模型制作效果及时间
The quality of the model and the time taken in the modelling process


Explanation:
The Chinese rendition is not very clear.

JasonSeah
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search