大头贴

English translation: Photo-Sticker Kiosk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大头贴
English translation:Photo-Sticker Kiosk
Entered by: Jennifer

07:20 Apr 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 大头贴
请问大头贴要怎么说?
Jennifer
Photo-Sticker Kiosk
Explanation:
First, the photogrpahs taken from this kiosk are usually like sticker. You can paste wherever you like. Then you are confined in this machine to take your photo. It's a small cubical room. Kiosk is like a station terminology.

regards
Jeremy
Selected response from:

kschong
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1close-up
Shang
5Photo-Sticker Kiosk
kschong
4photo sticker
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大头贴
close-up


Explanation:
特写,大头照(片)

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
1 hr
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大头贴
photo sticker


Explanation:
photo sticker

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大头贴
Photo-Sticker Kiosk


Explanation:
First, the photogrpahs taken from this kiosk are usually like sticker. You can paste wherever you like. Then you are confined in this machine to take your photo. It's a small cubical room. Kiosk is like a station terminology.

regards
Jeremy

kschong
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search