资料制作

English translation: preparation of information/promotional materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:资料制作
English translation:preparation of information/promotional materials
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:25 Apr 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 资料制作
宣传资料制作

Thank you!
stonejohn
China
preparation/compilation of publicity/information materials
Explanation:
preparation/compilation of publicity/information materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-20 08:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for companies, then use marketing materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-20 08:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Printing can also be used instead of preparation/compilation if you know these materials do not include other forms than written form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-20 09:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 宣传资料, promotional materials can also do.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5data making
Angloruschinese
4 +1(communication ) material development
Ritchest
4 +1preparation/compilation of publicity/information materials
Edward LIU


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
资料制作
preparation/compilation of publicity/information materials


Explanation:
preparation/compilation of publicity/information materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-20 08:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for companies, then use marketing materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-20 08:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Printing can also be used instead of preparation/compilation if you know these materials do not include other forms than written form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-20 09:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 宣传资料, promotional materials can also do.

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
40 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
资料制作
(communication ) material development


Explanation:
communication material development

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
资料制作
data making


Explanation:
data making

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search