担当

English translation: ×××in charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:担当
English translation:×××in charge
Entered by: Xuchun

19:10 Apr 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 担当
从“设计担当”这个词看来,“担当”好像是个职务,但是在文中其他地方似乎又有点像“职责”(比如“担当”目录下有这么两项 营业企划business planning,市场开发market development),请问该如何统一?难道“设计担当”是designer?
作为职务应如何译?
作为职责应如何译?



TIA
stonejohn
China
designer in charge
Explanation:
日本公司中有担当这一职务,读作tantou,意思是“person in charge”。设计担当可译为“designer in charge”。在不是职务的地方可译为 (in) charge.
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsibility
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
5designer in charge
Xuchun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
担当
designer in charge


Explanation:
日本公司中有担当这一职务,读作tantou,意思是“person in charge”。设计担当可译为“designer in charge”。在不是职务的地方可译为 (in) charge.

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
担当
responsibility


Explanation:
這很可能是 "XX 設計擔當"
應該有 "XX"
這是日式中文
用 Google 可以找到一堆日本網頁這麼個用法的


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-20 19:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

說 in charge 是正確的
但在你的 context 有 \"Busness Planning\" 和 \"Market Development\"
看來就是我前頭說的 \"XX\" 或也可以為 \"YY\"
So, it might be \"in charge of xx\" or \"in charge of yy\".
But, I would say as follows.

Responsibilites:
1. Business Planning
2. Market Development
3. ...
4. ... etc.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
5 hrs
  -> 在德文或西文就立即有單詞的對應: Beauftragter 或 encargado. 英文用 XX in charge 也不錯, 就是彆扭些.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search