户口本

English translation: Household registration/Household Register

13:07 Apr 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 户口本
请问户口本上的这些项目怎么翻译,先行谢过:)
常驻人口登记卡; 籍贯: 宗教信仰; 文化程度; 户号;民族

另外,
??
English translation:Household registration/Household Register
Explanation:
British English uses "register" while American English tends to use "Registration."

常驻人口登记卡 = Permanent resident population registration card
籍贯: Place of ancestry
宗教信仰: Religious belief
文化程度: Level of education
户号: Household [identification] number
民族: Ethnicity
个体户: Privately Held Business; Private Business Venture. May also mean the proprietor of such a privately held business, in which case "Proprietor" or "Entrepeneur" may be best, depending on context.
Selected response from:

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2additional suggestions
chenarth
4 +2FYI - 个体户=Self employed unit
Philip Tang
3 +2A suggestion: registry of legal residence
wherestip
5registered permanent residence account
Angloruschinese
4Household registration/Household Register
Frank (Wei-fang) Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A suggestion: registry of legal residence


Explanation:
常驻人口登记卡: registry of permanent family members
籍贯: province of birth or place of birth
宗教信仰: religion
文化程度: level of education
户号: registry number, or address number
民族: regional nationality, or nationality
个体户: family of one, or single







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-26 13:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, you could consider \"province of ancestry\" for 籍贯 since for some it is not necessarily his/her birthplace.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: 户号:should be registration number orn identification number since no address is mentioned anywhere. 民族 should be nationality.文化程度:Highest level of education attained.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I agree with your suggestions.

agree  Philip Tang: except 个体户
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I agree with your interpretation & translation. It's coming back to me.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
户口本
additional suggestions


Explanation:
Agree with wherestip but I think "ethinicity" sounds better for 民族, and 个体户 should be "self-employed."

chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fancie Kao
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
户口本
FYI - 个体户=Self employed unit


Explanation:
There might be multiple usage of the term '个体户';
the one that I am familiar with is "a person or family engaged in self employed business operation"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-26 16:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

常驻人口登记卡 = permanent resident registration card (may or may not be family member)
籍贯: (same as wherestip above)
宗教信仰: (same as wherestip above)
文化程度: Education level
户号:(same as wherestip above)
民族:ethnic
个体户: self-employed family busiess






Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jianming Sun
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
户口本
Household registration/Household Register


Explanation:
British English uses "register" while American English tends to use "Registration."

常驻人口登记卡 = Permanent resident population registration card
籍贯: Place of ancestry
宗教信仰: Religious belief
文化程度: Level of education
户号: Household [identification] number
民族: Ethnicity
个体户: Privately Held Business; Private Business Venture. May also mean the proprietor of such a privately held business, in which case "Proprietor" or "Entrepeneur" may be best, depending on context.

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
户口本
registered permanent residence account


Explanation:
registered permanent residence account

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search