警员(台湾)

English translation: police officer

05:43 Apr 29, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 警员(台湾)
警员(台湾)

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:police officer
Explanation:
both police officer or policeman will do.
They are very both commonly used!
police officer sounds more formal and is used a lot in news articles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-29 06:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also put down \"Taiwanese\" police officer to specify its origin.
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cop /fuzz /police
Angloruschinese
5police officer
Fancie Kao
4Law Enforcer
kschong
4constable
Edward LIU
3police man (taiwan)
Ritchest


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
警员(台湾)
police man (taiwan)


Explanation:
police man (taiwan)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=zh-CN&q=police+man+ta...
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
警员(台湾)
police officer


Explanation:
both police officer or policeman will do.
They are very both commonly used!
police officer sounds more formal and is used a lot in news articles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-29 06:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also put down \"Taiwanese\" police officer to specify its origin.

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ToasterZ
10 hrs

disagree  Angloruschinese: 警官?
2 days 3 hrs
  -> police officer: a member of a police force (http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
警员(台湾)
constable


Explanation:
constable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-29 06:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

汉英分类字典,阳明书局

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
警员(台湾)
cop /fuzz /police


Explanation:
cop /fuzz /police

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
警员(台湾)
Law Enforcer


Explanation:
Law Enforcer.

kschong




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search