居委会

English translation: neighborhood committee

07:07 Apr 29, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 居委会
请问“居委会”怎么说?
先谢了:)
??
English translation:neighborhood committee
Explanation:
neighboorhood committee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-29 07:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"neighborhood committee\" is the more common translation for 居委会 in China, I believe! You can google this word (neighborhood committee) and you will know what I mean.
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Community Association
Xuchun
4 +3neighborhood committee
Fancie Kao
4Home owner's association
billychang
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
居委会
Community Association


Explanation:
这是美国居委会的叫法,中国的居委会可以沿用,不必另外发明。

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yangzi
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Twinpens (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Philip Tang
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
居委会
neighborhood committee


Explanation:
neighboorhood committee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-29 07:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"neighborhood committee\" is the more common translation for 居委会 in China, I believe! You can google this word (neighborhood committee) and you will know what I mean.

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wilman
9 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
居委会
TRY


Explanation:
resident committee

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
居委会
Home owner's association


Explanation:
This is a neighborhood non-profit organization that sets the covenants and regulations regarding the homes in the specific neighborhood. (U.S. term)

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search