工商分开

English translation: prior to the separation of manufacturing and sales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:工商分开
English translation:prior to the separation of manufacturing and sales
Entered by: Aaron Gilkison (X)

04:33 Nov 24, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 工商分开
(X)公司原由(X)集团、(X)厂和(X)公司(工商分开前)共同出资所建

Again, thank you in advance for the help!
Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
prior to the separation of manufacturing and sales
Explanation:
Should use 'and' instead of 'from' to denote parity of both manufacturing and sales divisions, rather than denoting that one division was the offshoot of another.
Selected response from:

lingyan
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I believe this is most accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prior to separation of manufacturing(production) from sale
yuzouren
4 +1prior to the separation of manufacturing and sales
lingyan
4 -1seperation of marketing from manufecture
Ray Luo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior to separation of manufacturing(production) from sale


Explanation:
工业和商业分离
制造和销售分离
的意思

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seperation of marketing from manufecture


Explanation:
工商分开 seperation of marketing from manufecture

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lingyan: 商 is more general than 'marketing', thus 'sales' is more accurate.
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior to the separation of manufacturing and sales


Explanation:
Should use 'and' instead of 'from' to denote parity of both manufacturing and sales divisions, rather than denoting that one division was the offshoot of another.

lingyan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I believe this is most accurate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiang Yu
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search