走出去

English translation: go global

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:走出去
English translation:go global
Entered by: yuzouren

23:11 Nov 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 走出去
既然要‘走出去’,就要走得更远,走得更好,(X)要实现的是有自主知识产权和自主品牌的‘走出去

Thanks again, folks! I appreciate the help!
Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
go global
Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-25 23:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st one : go abroad
2nd one: go global
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks alot, yuzouren!! And thank you to everyone else who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3go global
yuzouren
5 +1To globalize
tulip855
3a current marketing catchphrase in China
chica nueva
3venture into incharted waters
pkchan
2think outside the box, depart from the old framework of doing things
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
go global


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-25 23:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st one : go abroad
2nd one: go global

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks alot, yuzouren!! And thank you to everyone else who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brilliantcn
30 mins

agree  chica nueva
3 hrs

agree  Jiang Yu
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
think outside the box, depart from the old framework of doing things


Explanation:
It seems to me that 走出去 is referring to 走出框框 or 打破旧框框, meaning to do things outside the old framework of thinking in order to innovate, therefore creating their own intellectual property and an independently recognized brand.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: context? a PRC national economic development strategy?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I didn't know that this was another campaign slogan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To globalize


Explanation:
I think to directly use "globalize" would be more acurate here,
From the context, we can see that the speaker emphases on the determination how to globalize
:
既然要‘走出去’,就要走得更远,走得更好,(X)要实现的是有自主知识产权和自主品牌的‘走出去:
To globalize, we sholuld go more further and do much better. (x) Globalize our own intellectual property and our own brand.

Just for your reference.


tulip855
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venture into incharted waters


Explanation:
step out of the comfort zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-26 02:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be uncharted waters

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: context? a PRC national economic development strategy?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a current marketing catchphrase in China


Explanation:
see definitions and explanations here:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=走出去 市场&hl...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-26 02:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国企业如何走出去 -> it is (probably) an officially promoted strategy for Chinese enterprises
政府有关部门应对在“走出去”战略中做得好的企业加强扶持 -> yes, it is
实现海外中国公司优胜劣汰。-> this is the aim, possibly in the Middle East
从事专业咨询的华侨华人能提供全面而专业的咨询,他们与国内企业没有语言和文化障碍,就能帮助国内企业快速、准确地制定切实可行的“走出去”市场战略计划,避免盲目投资。- the possible beneficial role of the Chinese middle-man in this strategy...
走出去”开发战略可以作为电建企业进行拓展业务、扩大市场份额的新战略。它可以改变电建施工企业当前面临的资产积累薄弱、 ... 这些成绩的取得,是公司坚定不移地实施“走出去”市场开发战略的结果。1 “走出去’’开发战略的历程1.1 “走出去”开发战略的形成 ...-> here it is a 'theorised concept' for the electric power construction sector...
-> 走出去”开发战略可以作为电建企业进行拓展业务、扩大市场份额的新战略。-> it is a strategy for enterprise growth and market expansion, and for capital accumulation
推动我省企业走出去,在扩大进出口的同时加强对非洲的投资,不仅可以创造新的商机,推动优势企业和产业做大做强,同时也可以促进原材料和能源等产品进口市场的多元化,拓展我省内源型经济发展的空间。-> on a province-wide basis. The expected benefits are listed. targetting Africa.

That's the Chinese-language research part. We know what it is.

Now to find out how it is being referred to in the English-language media...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-26 02:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"走出去" = "go out" strategy:

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:8leAuZOsJr8J:english.peop...

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:zRn32J3XwbEJ:caijing.hexu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-26 22:08:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google search '走出去 strategy':

'走出去' = 'walk out','going global', 'going out','go out','walking out','going overseas','going international':

四川实施"走出去"战略面临的形势及对策- [ Translate this page ]对山西企业实施"走出去"战略的几点认识Several Views on Enterprises in Shanxi Practising the Strategy of "Walk out" <<山西高等 ... 现代企业实施"走出去"发展战略的对策思考Some Considerations on Implementing Going Global Strategy in Modern ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=gjjjhz200412003 - Similar pages

关于四川实施"走出去"战略的思考- [ Translate this page ]石油企业如何实施"走出去"战略--对胜利油田国际化经营的思考How to Implement the Strategy of " Going Out"--Strategic Thinking on ... 新世纪中国实施"走出去"战略的理论思考Theoretical Thinking of China's "Going Out" Strategy in the New Centure ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=scdxxb-zxsh200301001 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]

[PDF] China Mining 2005 Presentation - Lang Michener LLP - China's "Go ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
China’s “Go Out” Strategy. 中国的“走出去”战略. Page 2. 2. Where Deals Get Done. ®. Presentation Overview. Presentation Overview 概览. 概览. I. China’s Direct Investment. Abroad. II. Major Players and Deals. III. Policy and Regulatory ...
www.tsx.com/en/pdf/ChinaMiningConference-Lang.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] 2004年8月第18卷第8期经济与管理Ecoru~rny and Management Aug.,2t ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
实施“走出去”战略[N].首都经贸大学报,2001—02-28.责任编辑:嘉然Talking About the Executing of“W alking Out”Strategy in Our Country PANG Cheng-wei,LIU Hong—tao (Shangdong Universityoft~nance,Jinan 250014,China) Abstract:For the past ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/f/80674x/2004/000/008/jj47_f9_10267740.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] FORUM I~ G o l ng o ut V 中国进出口银行行长谈走出去战略strategy ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
■FORUM I~ G o l ng o ut V ●中国进出口银行行长谈走出去战略strategy:strategy of safeguard--i ng national econom ic safety 走出去战略:维护国家经济安全和可持续发展的重要战略走出去战略是中国面向21 世纪的大战略。然而,自上个世纪90年中期 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/f/83589x/2004/000/005/jj21_f1_9686448.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

对中国企业实施“走出去”战略主要观点的评析--经济学家- [ Translate this page ]摘要】本文对近年来我国企业实施“走出去”战略中的必要性、可能性、实施主体、实施对象以及怎样实施等相关问题在理论上的代表性观点进行 ... as well as how to implement, the “Going-out” strategy of the enterprises in our country in recent years. ...
www.jjxj.com.cn/news_detail.jsp?keyno=10606 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

走出去战略- [ Translate this page ]矿产资源“走出去”开放战略研究. Research to Mineral Resources’ Opening Strategy of Going Overseas. 吴荣庆胡小平柳正张云尔. 张华鲍荣华袭燕燕胡德文于银杰刘永君. WuRongqing HuXiaoping LiuZheng ZhangYuner. ZhangHua BaoRonghua XiYanyan HuDewen ...
www.calre.net.cn/zys/zzzcq.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

财经科学040115- [ Translate this page ]本文力图揭示发展海外投资是现代区域经济增长铁的规律,阐明推进"走出去"战略是实现四川跨越式发展的必由之路. 关键词:区城开放(The regional opening);四川(Sichuan);走出去("going international"strategy);跨越式发展("stride over"development) ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/cjkx/cjkx2... - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search