作为自变量

English translation: act as independent variable

14:52 May 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 作为自变量
2、回归分析
从相关分析的结果中,可以了解到权力动机与性别、男性化得分有着不同程度的相关。为了进一步探明性别、男性化得分在多大程度上影响着权力动机,在此以权力动机作为因变量,以性别、男性化得分作为自变量进行回归分析。
jeremy76
English translation:act as independent variable
Explanation:
Spoonfeeding, Handfeeding, Forcefeeding, and Feedback: Identifying ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]... and Feedback: Identifying Manipulable Variables in Evaluation Utilization. ... the factors that act as independent variables in their relation to use.
[PDF] Identifying Exogenous Cultural Variables ...文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
collectivism and high-low context) that act as independent variables on ethical decision. making, culture in context sees culture as a sticky entity that ...

Phys. Rev. A 55, 4589 (1997): Wang - Natural variables for density ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]The variables $b~r!5r1/3~r!, z5 b/l , h5rb, jm5r~m!/b31mum 51,2,...,n% ~27! are natural variables of DFT which act as independent vari-ables in place of $l ...
Selected response from:

fly away
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5act as independent variable
fly away
3 +2Independent variable
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Independent variable


Explanation:
自变量 Independent variable

Analysis of regression 回归分析
Regression estimates the coefficients of the linear equation, involving one or more independent variables that best predicts the value of the dependent variable.



    Reference: http://www.dicon.cn/tie/show.asp?id=34
    Reference: http://www.dicon.cn/tie/show.asp?id=35
RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
act as independent variable


Explanation:
Spoonfeeding, Handfeeding, Forcefeeding, and Feedback: Identifying ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]... and Feedback: Identifying Manipulable Variables in Evaluation Utilization. ... the factors that act as independent variables in their relation to use.
[PDF] Identifying Exogenous Cultural Variables ...文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
collectivism and high-low context) that act as independent variables on ethical decision. making, culture in context sees culture as a sticky entity that ...

Phys. Rev. A 55, 4589 (1997): Wang - Natural variables for density ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]The variables $b~r!5r1/3~r!, z5 b/l , h5rb, jm5r~m!/b31mum 51,2,...,n% ~27! are natural variables of DFT which act as independent vari-ables in place of $l ...


fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
1 hr

agree  calpain: act as an independent variable
8 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao: With peng zhou
14 hrs

agree  CHEN-Ling
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search