仁慈的父我已墜入看不見罪的國度請原諒我的自負

English translation: Merciful father, I have already fallen into The kingdom where guilt cannot be seen Please forgive

03:37 Jul 18, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 仁慈的父我已墜入看不見罪的國度請原諒我的自負
Sorry for the length...it's a long story, and I really have no clue what it could be about. Thanks for any help that comes : )
Shankovich
English translation:Merciful father, I have already fallen into The kingdom where guilt cannot be seen Please forgive
Explanation:
It reads like a prayer

Merciful father
I have fallen into a state heedless of sin
Please forgive my pride

but I think it's actually a song lyric by Jay Chou:

www.youtube.com/watch?v=nnuYqhGUTEs.

Official translation here:

http://www.jaychoustudio.com/jay-chou-translations/in-the-na...

In The Name Of The Father

...Merciful father, I have already fallen into
The kingdom where guilt cannot be seen
Please forgive my conceitedness





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-07-18 04:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lyric is at 4:24 in the youtube video.
Selected response from:

Michael Lickorish
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for the details and sources : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Merciful Father, I have fallen into a kingdom where sins cannot be seen. Please forgive my conceit.
albertdeng
4Merciful father, I have already fallen into The kingdom where guilt cannot be seen Please forgive
Michael Lickorish
3 +1Beneficent Father, I have already fell into the abyss of sins. Please forgive my ego.
servien (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beneficent Father, I have already fell into the abyss of sins. Please forgive my ego.


Explanation:
看不見罪的國度
翻译为Abyss of sins, 罪恶的深渊比较好。

servien (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET): 同意。讀者或者會誤以為「Kingdom where guilt/sins cannot been seen」解作「沒有罪惡的國度」也說不定……但「ego」一譯有待商榷……
13 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merciful father, I have already fallen into The kingdom where guilt cannot be seen Please forgive


Explanation:
It reads like a prayer

Merciful father
I have fallen into a state heedless of sin
Please forgive my pride

but I think it's actually a song lyric by Jay Chou:

www.youtube.com/watch?v=nnuYqhGUTEs.

Official translation here:

http://www.jaychoustudio.com/jay-chou-translations/in-the-na...

In The Name Of The Father

...Merciful father, I have already fallen into
The kingdom where guilt cannot be seen
Please forgive my conceitedness





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-07-18 04:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lyric is at 4:24 in the youtube video.


    Reference: http://www.jaychoustudio.com/jay-chou-translations/in-the-na...
    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/4153289.html
Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the details and sources : )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merciful Father, I have fallen into a kingdom where sins cannot be seen. Please forgive my conceit.


Explanation:
Every element is translated.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search