Ren Dian Qi Gong

English translation: body electricity qi gong

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:ren dian qi gong
English translation:body electricity qi gong
Entered by: Kardi Kho

06:24 Jan 23, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
/ Alternative Medicine
Chinese term or phrase: Ren Dian Qi Gong
I know Qi Gong, but what is Ren Dian Qi Gong?! Any input will be much appriciated. Thanks.
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
human electricity Qi Gong
Explanation:
人=human,
电=electricity

Sorry for not being able to find authoritative sources, but , in this case, "human electricity " seems OK.
HTH
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks again, BBW.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5忍电气功
Golden View
4human electricity Qi Gong
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human electricity Qi Gong


Explanation:
人=human,
电=electricity

Sorry for not being able to find authoritative sources, but , in this case, "human electricity " seems OK.
HTH

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Thanks again, BBW.

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
忍电气功


Explanation:
I think above should make sense, thanks to BBW's above given translation.

It means somebody can bear electricity shock, that's an amzing show you can call Qi Gong(气功), but sometimes there are tricks.


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search