香精油

English translation: scented oil / aromatic oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:香精油
English translation:scented oil / aromatic oil
Entered by: Kvasir

03:07 May 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 香精油
massage oil?
liberation
scented oil / aromatic oil
Explanation:
the term here does not indicate specifically massage usage. This is a general term for scented/fragranced/aromatic oil.
Selected response from:

Kvasir
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scented oil / aromatic oil
Kvasir
4 +1essential oils
Chinoise


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scented oil / aromatic oil


Explanation:
the term here does not indicate specifically massage usage. This is a general term for scented/fragranced/aromatic oil.

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry albert: is it for a Lamp? then, fragant oil, scented fuel
4 mins
  -> thankx

agree  Georgia Kuo
16 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essential oils


Explanation:
essential oils

Please refer to my detailed answer to your previous query. Thanks!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renee Chua
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search