天地

English translation: Cleaner Environment, Better Life

02:03 May 30, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 天地
天地更洁净 生活更美好

A slogan for a brandname.
Renee Chua
Singapore
English translation:Cleaner Environment, Better Life
Explanation:
Cleaner Environment, Better Life

Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
Thank you for the help! Though not exactly what I was looking for, but generated more ideas.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The environment
Kevin Yang
4 +2Cleaner Environment, Better Life
Lichun E
5 +1Cleans everywhere to make your life better
Rod Nelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The environment


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

天地 = The environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 03:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business slogan is the hardest thing to translate. Here comes my suggestion:

天地更洁净 生活更美好 = Have a cleaner environment, and enjoy a better life.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: yeah, the client should've hired a Chinese ad campaign manager instead of translator. Because the people who came up the original line are not linguists, but the advertising people.
50 mins
  -> True. It seems the Western companies are much more serious about this than the companies in Asia.

agree  Bin Zhang
2 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cleans everywhere to make your life better


Explanation:
I trust this is not for "Darkie" toothpaste!

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: ROFLMHO...
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cleaner Environment, Better Life


Explanation:
Cleaner Environment, Better Life



Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thank you for the help! Though not exactly what I was looking for, but generated more ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo
12 hrs

agree  Laura&David Truncellito
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search