山寨彻底

English translation: a complete knockoff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:山寨彻底
English translation:a complete knockoff
Entered by: Wilman

17:15 Apr 27, 2015
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 山寨彻底
不过发现干这些活都不如收专利费
十几年前一个标准 想到哪里去抢 就上那里直接搬东西
警车开道 国家暴力保障
meizu牛比 山寨彻底
我觉得sisvel比微软黑
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
a complete knockoff
Explanation:
According to Collins Dictionary, "A knockoff is a cheap copy of a well-known product. (INFORMAL)".
I think this word is more consistent with the informal register of 山寨 than other alternatives.
Selected response from:

Jiang Yu
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Zhanzhai/copycat/counterfeit
Hanjing
4a total copycat
pkchan
3a complete knockoff
Jiang Yu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zhanzhai/copycat/counterfeit


Explanation:
fyi, here is a very well explained article about the translation of 山寨:
http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_586da6b00100esh0.html

I also found the term "Zhanzhai" on wikipedia (I know...wikipedia is not a highly reliable source, but still quite informative:)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shanzhai

Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus: zhangzhai -typo
3 hrs
  -> oops...

agree  Yuemin Chen: shanzhai...
3 hrs
  -> thanks for correcting me:)

agree  Geof Aberhart
1 day 13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a total copycat


Explanation:
山寨彻底 = 彻底山寨

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a complete knockoff


Explanation:
According to Collins Dictionary, "A knockoff is a cheap copy of a well-known product. (INFORMAL)".
I think this word is more consistent with the informal register of 山寨 than other alternatives.

Jiang Yu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search