师大社教所

English translation: Institute of Adult & Continuing Education, National Taiwan Normal University(NTNU)

17:09 Jan 10, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 师大社教所
Does anyone know the English name for 台湾师大社教所??? Anyone from Taiwan????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Institute of Adult & Continuing Education, National Taiwan Normal University(NTNU)
Explanation:
Institute of Adult & Continuing Education, National Taiwan Normal University(NTNU)

社教:社会教育 Adult & Continuing Education
所: Institute

Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Institute of Adult & Continuing Education, National Taiwan Normal University(NTNU)
Lu Zou
5Taiwan Normal University Education Dept.
xxxMcKinley
4Taibei Normal University, Dept of Social Education
surinder kumar
4师大社教所
xxxTwinpens


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
师大社教所


Explanation:
台湾师大社會科教育學研究所
Sorry, I do not know exactly what its English is.

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
师大社教所
Taibei Normal University, Dept of Social Education


Explanation:
师大:It emans Normal University and means same in mainland as well as in Taiwan.

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taiwan Normal University Education Dept.


Explanation:
(not Taipei Normal University)

xxxMcKinley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
师大社教所
Institute of Adult & Continuing Education, National Taiwan Normal University(NTNU)


Explanation:
Institute of Adult & Continuing Education, National Taiwan Normal University(NTNU)

社教:社会教育 Adult & Continuing Education
所: Institute




    Reference: http://www.ntnu.edu.tw/ace
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088
Grading comment
Thanks!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smith: Acc. to the website.
54 mins

agree  xxxzhongren
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search