星期六假日出勤

English translation: Holiday duty request form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:星期六假日出勤
English translation:Holiday duty request form
Entered by: Denyce Seow

04:26 Jan 29, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 星期六假日出勤
施工期间为每星期一至星期六 (星期日原则不施工),星期六假日出勤,X公司必需提出假日出勤申请单。

My understanding:
They are supposed to work on Saturday but if Saturday is a holiday, X company must submit a request form.

Am I right?????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
working holiday request form
Explanation:
假日出勤申請單

This would be my interpreation, but with my knowledge of Chinese confirmation is required.

In short, your own interpretation appears correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 05:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saturday is both a holiday and a work day in many East Asian countries. In Hong Kong many government offices are open half-day on Saturday, for example. Also, in Hong Kong, Japan, and South Korea many people work a full-day on Saturday, but a certain number of Saturdays (usually one) is set aside each month as a day-off. Thus, a special request is required from supervisors to engage workers on these days.

Try to think of holiday as the opposite of a work day. Do not confuse it with things like Christmas, Chinese New Year, etc., which are also holidays. In short any day away from work is a holiday!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 05:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Chun Biao suggests overtime pay is usually received for work performed on holidays. This may or may not be what is at issue here, though. It is not just a matter of being paid more; rather, it is a matter of having to work at all.
Selected response from:

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your explantion, especially the reminder that holidays are "days off" and not just festive holidays.

My choice is "holiday duty request form". "Holiday duty" is used pretty frequently in HR context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2working holiday request form
Roddy Stegemann
5Holiday working Permits
matias
5假日出勤
Twinpens (X)
2for Saturday 'holiday work'
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working holiday request form


Explanation:
假日出勤申請單

This would be my interpreation, but with my knowledge of Chinese confirmation is required.

In short, your own interpretation appears correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 05:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saturday is both a holiday and a work day in many East Asian countries. In Hong Kong many government offices are open half-day on Saturday, for example. Also, in Hong Kong, Japan, and South Korea many people work a full-day on Saturday, but a certain number of Saturdays (usually one) is set aside each month as a day-off. Thus, a special request is required from supervisors to engage workers on these days.

Try to think of holiday as the opposite of a work day. Do not confuse it with things like Christmas, Chinese New Year, etc., which are also holidays. In short any day away from work is a holiday!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 05:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Chun Biao suggests overtime pay is usually received for work performed on holidays. This may or may not be what is at issue here, though. It is not just a matter of being paid more; rather, it is a matter of having to work at all.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for your explantion, especially the reminder that holidays are "days off" and not just festive holidays.

My choice is "holiday duty request form". "Holiday duty" is used pretty frequently in HR context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  anne2004
12 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
假日出勤


Explanation:
Yes, you are right, they are supposed to work on Saturday also, but the payment for working on Saturday is higher than that in work-days, that is, Mon through Fri.

Twinpens (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
星期六假日出勤
Holiday working Permits


Explanation:
X公司必需提出假日出勤申请单。
X company must apply for a Holiday Working Permit in advance.

Looks more authentic to put the sentence this way. :)

matias
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roddy Stegemann: Working permits are usually issued by government agencies. This is not what is implied here, but I may be wrong!
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
星期六假日出勤
for Saturday 'holiday work'


Explanation:
for Saturday 'holiday work', X company must provide 'holiday work' application forms.

It sounds to me as if the Saturday work might be optional, and employees apply to do it.

The application forms:
1 there might be a limited amount of Saturday work available which employees can apply for as it becomes available
2 it might be to do with payroll records: overtime rates, holiday pay, etc, so you apply to be put in this category of workers

假日 = holiday, day off 放假或休假的日子

出勤 = 1 turn out for work 没出勤 = absent 全体出勤 = full attendance 2 be or go out on business
1 按规定的时间到工作场所工作 2 外出办理公务

Is the employer in China,or another country? Some local knowledge might help.




chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search