English translation: subject-matter of contract / object of contract

18:03 Jan 29, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chinese term or phrase:
From a clause in a contract:
契约标的若有瑕疵或不符需退回制造场...

What is this 标 for?????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:subject-matter of contract / object of contract
Explanation:
契约标的 = subject-matter of contract or object of contract。这里显然是后者。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr Fu!!

Thanks, Yueyin and Hymn!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2标的
ysun
4 +1subject-matter of contract / object of contract
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1object
HymnLau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
标的


Explanation:
标的 - 投标的目标
标 - 投标 bid
的 - target

The articles for people to bid on (equipment, art works, etc.).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 08:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Xiaoping is right. See: http://www.legalinfo.gov.cn/gb/special/2002-12/26/content_82...

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: products?
1 hr
  -> Thanks! It could be a product.

agree  anne2004: I prefer object of contract
11 days
  -> Thanks! So do I.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
标的
object


Explanation:
"标的" is a noun.

标的
biāodì
[target]∶箭靶;比喻目的或目标
[object]∶指经济合同当事人双方权利和义务共同指向的对象,如货物、劳务、工程项目等

* 高级汉语词典

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 高见!
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject-matter of contract / object of contract


Explanation:
契约标的 = subject-matter of contract or object of contract。这里显然是后者。



    Reference: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:GIensvX38ZIJ:www.powerd...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Thanks, Mr Fu!!

Thanks, Yueyin and Hymn!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 高见!
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search