计提折旧

English translation: accrued depreciation

10:54 Oct 25, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 计提折旧
Chinese term or phrase: 计提折旧
‘计提折旧‘怎样翻译成英文?’闲置固定资产按照在用固定资产计提折旧‘。
Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:accrued depreciation
Explanation:
In appraisal, accrued depreciation is the loss in value from reproduction or replacement cost new due to all causes except depletion, as of the date of appraisal. This differs from accounting depreciation, which is the difference between the original cost and current book value of an item. Accrued depreciation is measured as of the appraisal date and applies only to improvements. Accrued depreciation reflects the demand side of the market. The cost of construction represents the supply side of the market. Cost and value are most similar when improvements are new and represent highest and best use.

具体要看语境:如果这里的计提折旧是一个偏正结构,即计提的折旧,则为accrued depreciation;若是一个动宾结构,则直接accrue depreciation。
计提,也叫应计,动词为accrue,名词为accrual(s),accrual method即应计法,也就是权责发生制

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-10-25 12:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你能把原文发出来吗?没看到“计提”二字呀。我没看懂你的提问。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-10-25 12:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但是有一点,一般都用被动语态。,所以初步判定应当是be accrued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-10-25 13:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,今天网页老半天打不开,不止问题出在哪里:
这里的按照不是按照,而是当作。
For idle fixed assets, depreciation shall be accrued as if they are fixed assets in use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-10-25 13:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

坏账准备为Provisions for bad debts
这里的准备即准备金,与储备金reserves相区别,香港的叫法为“拨备”,我暂时打不开其他网页,这里先告诉你用着。
坏账也叫呆账,都是用bad debts
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calculate and apply depreciation
jyuan_us
5accrued depreciation
Bruce Guo
4accrual of depreciation
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrual of depreciation


Explanation:
For your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrued depreciation


Explanation:
In appraisal, accrued depreciation is the loss in value from reproduction or replacement cost new due to all causes except depletion, as of the date of appraisal. This differs from accounting depreciation, which is the difference between the original cost and current book value of an item. Accrued depreciation is measured as of the appraisal date and applies only to improvements. Accrued depreciation reflects the demand side of the market. The cost of construction represents the supply side of the market. Cost and value are most similar when improvements are new and represent highest and best use.

具体要看语境:如果这里的计提折旧是一个偏正结构,即计提的折旧,则为accrued depreciation;若是一个动宾结构,则直接accrue depreciation。
计提,也叫应计,动词为accrue,名词为accrual(s),accrual method即应计法,也就是权责发生制

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-10-25 12:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你能把原文发出来吗?没看到“计提”二字呀。我没看懂你的提问。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-10-25 12:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但是有一点,一般都用被动语态。,所以初步判定应当是be accrued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-10-25 13:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,今天网页老半天打不开,不止问题出在哪里:
这里的按照不是按照,而是当作。
For idle fixed assets, depreciation shall be accrued as if they are fixed assets in use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2小时 (2019-10-25 13:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

坏账准备为Provisions for bad debts
这里的准备即准备金,与储备金reserves相区别,香港的叫法为“拨备”,我暂时打不开其他网页,这里先告诉你用着。
坏账也叫呆账,都是用bad debts


    Reference: http://stjamesassessor.com/news-and-info/Accrued-Depreciatio...
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your translation and explanation. 这里‘计提折旧’是动词,怎么翻译好?原文全句翻译:‘Idle fixed assets shall be depreciated in accordance with the fixed assets in use.‘ 怎样把‘accrue‘放进去?

Asker: 原文:‘闲置固定资产按照在用固定资产计提折旧’。请把整句翻译成英文?谢谢!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calculate and apply depreciation


Explanation:
计提是动词,计算和提取之意


3.1. New Assets - xTuple
https://manuals.xtuple.com › prodguide › fixed-assets
翻译此页
Some fields become mandatory if you wish to calculate and apply depreciation. The following fields need to be filled in at the header level of the fixed asset:.
Updating, Replacing and Maintaining Business Equipment: A ...
https://fourpeaksfunding.com › updating-replacing-and-maintaini...
翻译此页
2019年6月10日 - There are several ways you can calculate and apply depreciation, and you want to work with a broker who can help you evaluate depreciation ...


深深宝B:2018年半年度报告(英文版) - 股票 - 金融界
https://stock.jrj.com.cn › 行情中心 › 深粮控股 › 个股公告
2018年8月28日 - The Company does not calculate and distill depreciation or amortization for the non-current assets or disposal group available for sale, if the ...
深粮控股:6.32 1.12% +0.07 - 000019 - 搜狐证券
q.stock.sohu.com › cn,gg,000019,2747790794
翻译此页
Accounting methods for available for sale The Company does not calculate and distill depreciation or amortization for the non-current assets or disposal 118 ...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 264
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search