PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

坏账准备

English translation: Bad debt reserves

13:32 Oct 25, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 坏账准备
Chinese term or phrase: 坏账准备
‘坏账准备‘怎样翻译成英文?
Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:Bad debt reserves
Explanation:
For your reference
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bad debt reserves
Duobing Chen
5Allowance for uncollectible accounts
jyuan_us
5bad debt statement
Vladyslav Golovaty
5Provisions for bad debt
Bruce Guo
4allowance for uncollectible accounts
Nancy Liu
4allowance for bad debts
Kiet Bach
4Bad Debit Reserve
pkchan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bad debt statement


Explanation:
In Part 1, line 1, enter the name of the debtor and the words "bad debt statement attached" in column (a). Enter your basis in the bad debt--the amount of money ... https://www.lawyers.com/legal-info/taxation/income-tax/deduc...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bad debt reserves


Explanation:
For your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
3 hrs

agree  Gareth Callagy
1 day 10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Provisions for bad debt


Explanation:
坏账、呆账:bad debt
这里的准备=准备金(还有个储备金reserves)
香港叫法为拨备

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowance for bad debts


Explanation:
allowance: a sum of money allotted for a particular purpose.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allowance for uncollectible accounts


Explanation:
Allowance for uncollectible accounts is a contra asset account on the balance sheet representing accounts receivable the company does not expect to collect. When customers buy products on credit and then don't pay their bills, the selling company must write-off the unpaid bill as uncollectible.2013年7月23日
Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts • The Strategic CFO
https://strategiccfo.com › allowance-for-uncollectible-accounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-10-25 14:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allowance for uncollectible accounts 释义_The Analyst Space ...
https://edu.theanalystspace.com › dict › detail
Allowance for uncollectible accounts. 坏账备抵账户. 是指对估计无法收回的应收账款,所设立的抵消账户。 CFAspace APP. 移动客户端:iPhone版iPad版安卓版,

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 264
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bad Debit Reserve


Explanation:
坏账准备- MBA智库百科
https://wiki.mbalib.com › wiki › 坏账准备
Translate this page
坏账准备(Bad debt reserves;Bad Debit Reserve)坏账准备是指对应收账款预提的,对不能收回的应收账款用来抵销,是应收账款的备抵账户。 商业信用的高度发展是 ...
‎计提坏账准备[1] · ‎坏账准备的计提方法[1] · ‎计提坏账准备时应注意的 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowance for uncollectible accounts


Explanation:
fyi

Nancy Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search