未付联营分出利润

English translation: unpaid profit from associated undertakings

10:55 Oct 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 未付联营分出利润
Chinese term or phrase: 未付联营分出利润
在‘资产负债表’中有一栏‘未付联营分出利润‘,应该怎样翻译成英文?
Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:unpaid profit from associated undertakings
Explanation:
联营是联营公司,一般用associated companies/undertakings,还有联属公司affiliates/affiliated companies
为负联营分出利润的意思是:尚未支付给投资者的联营公司的利润
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joint venture profit distributions yet to be disbursed
jyuan_us
5unpaid profit from associated undertakings
Bruce Guo
5Undistributed profits
Gareth Callagy
4undistributed joint venture profits
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Undistributed profits


Explanation:
Also called retained earnings/retained profit

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unpaid profit from associated undertakings


Explanation:
联营是联营公司,一般用associated companies/undertakings,还有联属公司affiliates/affiliated companies
为负联营分出利润的意思是:尚未支付给投资者的联营公司的利润

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undistributed joint venture profits


Explanation:
未付:undistributed, unpaid, retained 都可以。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint venture profit distributions yet to be disbursed


Explanation:
joint venture profit distributions yet to be disbursed/paid/made

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 268
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search