主管部门

English translation: administration

18:38 Oct 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 主管部门
Chinese term or phrase: 主管部门
‘主管部门‘应该怎么翻译成英文?
Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:administration
Explanation:
or: department in charge

上级主管部门_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com › item › 上级主管部门
Translate this page
上级主管部门指一个单位的上级(政府)管理机构。 中文名: 上级主管部门; 外文名: Superior department in charge. 拼 音: shàng jí zhǔ guǎn bù mén; 举 例: 卫生局.
水行政主管部门department of water administration - 科学技术 ...
https://keji.911cha.com › ...
Translate this page
科学技术名词提供水行政主管部门,department of water administration,水行政主管部门的意思,department of water administration的意思,水行政主管部门的英文 ...
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
I used 'Department in charge'. Thank you for your translation and explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The competent authority
jyuan_us
5competent administration
Bruce Guo
5Administration office
Suhua MacIlquham
4the supervision department
Nancy Liu
4managing department(s) / management
Kiet Bach
4administration
pkchan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The competent authority


Explanation:
The competent authority

The governmenr department in charge


The supervisory government department
A competent authority is any person or organization that has the legally delegated or invested authority, capacity, or power to perform a designated function. Similarly, once an authority is delegated to perform a certain act, only the competent authority is entitled to take accounts therefrom and no one else.
Competent authority - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Competent_authority

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 268
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administration


Explanation:
or: department in charge

上级主管部门_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com › item › 上级主管部门
Translate this page
上级主管部门指一个单位的上级(政府)管理机构。 中文名: 上级主管部门; 外文名: Superior department in charge. 拼 音: shàng jí zhǔ guǎn bù mén; 举 例: 卫生局.
水行政主管部门department of water administration - 科学技术 ...
https://keji.911cha.com › ...
Translate this page
科学技术名词提供水行政主管部门,department of water administration,水行政主管部门的意思,department of water administration的意思,水行政主管部门的英文 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
I used 'Department in charge'. Thank you for your translation and explanation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing department(s) / management


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competent administration


Explanation:
我之前遇到过好多次,authority是权力机构或机关。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9小时 (2019-10-28 03:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ludwig.guru/s/competent public administration

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the supervision department


Explanation:
主管部门就是负责审查监督的部门。

Nancy Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administration office


Explanation:
如果是指行政管理部门的主管部门,那应该就是 Administration office; 如果指监督部门的主管部门,那么就是 Supervision Department。 所以,中文应该更加准确地描述。

Suhua MacIlquham
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search