交易机构

English translation: other party of the translaction

10:55 Oct 28, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 交易机构
Chinese term or phrase: 交易机构
在公司帐户交易明细清单中有栏目‘交易机构‘和’对方户名‘,怎样把它们分别翻译成英文?

Please help. Thank you
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:other party of the translaction
Explanation:
other party of the translaction
account name of the party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-10-28 20:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个只是银行流水,没有trade的意思,一笔帐就是一个transaction,不管对方是payer 还是payee, 用the other party 都代表了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-10-28 20:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd refrain from the use of "trading/trade". It is just related to an amount credited/debited to your bank account. No party is trading anything in this context.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
You are right. No trading here. I used your translation in my work. Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trading company (or firm) / Counterparty name (name in accounts)
Gareth Callagy
5transacting institution; transacted by|payee's account name
Bruce Guo
5trading bureau
Vladyslav Golovaty
4other party of the translaction
jyuan_us
4Trading Institution / Other Party's Account Name
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trading company (or firm) / Counterparty name (name in accounts)


Explanation:
Fyi

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: The "对方" in "对方户名" should mean "counterparty" (交易對方; 交易對手) in financial transactions (source: https://tw.dictionary.search.yahoo.com/search?p=counterparty...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trading bureau


Explanation:
CTB opened in 2004 and is now established as the premier trading bureau in the centre of Chelmsford http://www.ctbfutures.com/
http://www.ghfinancials.com/cn/clients/trading-bureaux


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
交易机构;对方户名
transacting institution; transacted by|payee's account name


Explanation:
交易会涉及两个词,一个是transact,一个是trade,前者针对并购及银行业务,而后者一般是指证券类产品(如股票)交易
这里提到的机构一般是指银行,所以这里的机构与金融机构的institution最对口,其实吧,机构可以不翻译出来,可以用transacted by或transacted via

由于提到对方户名,表明是付款给对方,付款方为payer,收款方为payee,所以,对方户名可以用payee's account name

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your translation and explanation. Very much appreciated. But I am not sue ‘对方户名’指的是 'Payer' or 'Payee'。 怎样从账户明细清单中判断?Thank you for your help.

Asker: Thank you for your help.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trading Institution / Other Party's Account Name


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other party of the translaction


Explanation:
other party of the translaction
account name of the party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-10-28 20:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个只是银行流水,没有trade的意思,一笔帐就是一个transaction,不管对方是payer 还是payee, 用the other party 都代表了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-10-28 20:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd refrain from the use of "trading/trade". It is just related to an amount credited/debited to your bank account. No party is trading anything in this context.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
You are right. No trading here. I used your translation in my work. Thank you very much for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search