籍贯

English translation: Native place

16:19 Nov 7, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 籍贯
Chinese term or phrase: 籍贯
‘籍贯‘ 怎样翻译成英文?'Native place' or 'Father's birthplace'?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:Native place
Explanation:
Native place 用的比较多, Father's birthplace 更准确但是外国读者很难理解这是什么意思,因为没有人care 另一个人父亲的出生地。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-08 04:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果您更想忠實於原文,就用Father's place of birth, 這是最準確的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2019-11-09 10:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据政府的固定, 这个词的准确意思是“The name of the place where Paternal grand father 's household is registered:


参照公安部公通字[1995]91号文件,公民的籍贯应为本人出生时祖父的居住地(户口所在地);祖父去世的,填写祖父去世时的户口所在地;祖父未落常住户口的,填写祖父应落常住户口的地方;公民登记籍贯后,祖父又迁移户口的,该公民的籍贯不再随之更改。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I took your advice and used 'Native place'. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5native place/ birthplace
Bangyou Xiang
4 +1Native place
jyuan_us
4native province and county
pkchan
4Birthplace / Place of origin / Ancestral home
Gareth Callagy
4native land / Native of:
Kiet Bach
4Domicile
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domicile


Explanation:
FYI:
祖籍用birthplace,籍贯用domicle

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native land / Native of:


Explanation:
如果 "籍贯" 是在句子里面就用 native land,
如果 "籍贯:" 是表格里的一项就用 Native of:

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Birthplace / Place of origin / Ancestral home


Explanation:
Depending on the context: Birthplace / Place of origin / Ancestral home

If you can provide more context it would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-07 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Native place" is not so commonly used in English, for alternatives please see the discussion here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/232964/better-wo...

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
native place/ birthplace


Explanation:
《新世纪汉英大词典》(第二版)

Example sentence(s):
  • Military officers visit the birthplace of North Korean founder Kim Il Sung, a day before the 105th anniversary of his birth, in Mangyongdae, just outside Pyongyang, North Korea, on April 14.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Place_of_birth
Bangyou Xiang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native province and county


Explanation:
'籍贯native province'的翻译、'籍贯native province'的解释、双语 ...
jukuu.com › show-籍贯+native province-0
Translate this page
Lao Zi's native town is Qurenli Village in Li Town of Ku County, i. e. today's Taiqinggong Town in Luyi County of Henang Province. 老子的乡里籍贯是苦县厉乡曲 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Native place


Explanation:
Native place 用的比较多, Father's birthplace 更准确但是外国读者很难理解这是什么意思,因为没有人care 另一个人父亲的出生地。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-08 04:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果您更想忠實於原文,就用Father's place of birth, 這是最準確的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2019-11-09 10:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据政府的固定, 这个词的准确意思是“The name of the place where Paternal grand father 's household is registered:


参照公安部公通字[1995]91号文件,公民的籍贯应为本人出生时祖父的居住地(户口所在地);祖父去世的,填写祖父去世时的户口所在地;祖父未落常住户口的,填写祖父应落常住户口的地方;公民登记籍贯后,祖父又迁移户口的,该公民的籍贯不再随之更改。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
I took your advice and used 'Native place'. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zibow Retailleau: 我做过户口公证,上面就是这样写的。
1 hr
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search