网点名称

English translation: name of the banking outlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:网点名称
English translation:name of the banking outlet
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

14:56 Nov 24, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 网点名称
Chinese term or phrase: 网点名称
在‘中国银行交易流水明细清单’中,有一项‘网点名称’,是银行支行的名称,怎样翻译成英文?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
name of the banking outlet
Explanation:
Banking Outlet: A physical place where clients can access a financial service. https://www.centerforfinancialinclusion.org/word-of-the-week...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-12-02 21:00:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Outlet
Bruce Guo
3 +1branch name
Kiet Bach
3name of the banking outlet
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Outlet


Explanation:
网点用Outlet,分行用Branch,支行用Sub-branch

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch name


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jinfeng Mao: 银行支行用branch, 网点名称是银行支行的名称。Outlet 除了支行外,还包括自助取款机等。
1 day 4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
name of the banking outlet


Explanation:
Banking Outlet: A physical place where clients can access a financial service. https://www.centerforfinancialinclusion.org/word-of-the-week...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-12-02 21:00:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search