开户行

English translation: The name of the other party's bank/The other party's bank

14:32 Nov 25, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 开户行
Chinese term or phrase: 开户行
在‘中国银行交易流水明细清单’中,‘对方开户行’ 怎样翻译成英文?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:The name of the other party's bank/The other party's bank
Explanation:
The name of the other party's bank

bank of deposit 并非”开户行“。下列链接里有讨论。根据这个网页, 开户行应该翻译成”bank where the other party opened its account", 但是,如果硬要字对字翻译,太啰嗦了,其实对方开户行的意思就是对方的银行,that is why the most accurate translation should be "The name of the other party's bank", 还可以进一步简化成 “the other party's bank” 才是更地道的翻译, 不需要The name of。


forum.wordreference.com › English Only › English Only
opening bank/ bank of deposit; lending bank/ loan bank ...
Sep 17, 2015 - 8 posts - ‎2 authors
Hello, Can "opening bank" and "bank of deposit" be used interchangeably to mean the bank you open your account in? And this information of ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The name of the other party's bank/The other party's bank
jyuan_us
5bank branch
Jinfeng Mao
5Bank of deposit
Bruce Guo
4Account with Bank
pkchan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank of deposit


Explanation:
对方开户行
Counterpart's bank of deposit


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bank%20of%20deposit
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank branch


Explanation:
对方的开户行
the bank branch of the other party

Bank branch 是第一次开账户的银行,即开户行。
Often your account will be associated with the branch where you first opened it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sometimes your bank branch address is printed on your regular bank statements, on other letters or documents you may have received from the bank, or even on your checks.

    https://www.sapling.com/5788295/bank-branch
Jinfeng Mao
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Account with Bank


Explanation:
OR: account holding branch
[PDF]Account Name 账户名称 - 汇丰银行
https://www.hsbc.com.cn › PFS-CUA-014_b(140509)
Translate this page
HSBC Group Office other than the account holding branch, the original request ... 账户持有人确认且同意,如上述申请由账户持有人本人于汇丰中国开户行之外任何 ...
[PDF]自费留学德国自保金账户开立流程 - 德意志银行 - Deutsche Bank
https://china.db.com › docs › 3_China_V6.0_Apr10.pdf
Translate this page
另有二页表格,需由留学生本人带往德国,在当地开户银行填写,并交给开户行存档 .... branch of the bank. ... I hereby authorize the bank to report data relating to this account (account application, opening, and closing) to SCHUFA HOLDING AG,.
开户行,帐号/卡号用英语怎么说?_百度知道
https://zhidao.baidu.com › question
Translate this page
Feb 4, 2007 - 开户行Account with Bank简写式:A/C with Bank或Bank ... 中国银行上海市分行虹桥支行Bank of China ,Shanghai (Branch), Hongqiao Sub- ...
Missing: holding ‎| ‎Must include: ‎holding

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The name of the other party's bank/The other party's bank


Explanation:
The name of the other party's bank

bank of deposit 并非”开户行“。下列链接里有讨论。根据这个网页, 开户行应该翻译成”bank where the other party opened its account", 但是,如果硬要字对字翻译,太啰嗦了,其实对方开户行的意思就是对方的银行,that is why the most accurate translation should be "The name of the other party's bank", 还可以进一步简化成 “the other party's bank” 才是更地道的翻译, 不需要The name of。


forum.wordreference.com › English Only › English Only
opening bank/ bank of deposit; lending bank/ loan bank ...
Sep 17, 2015 - 8 posts - ‎2 authors
Hello, Can "opening bank" and "bank of deposit" be used interchangeably to mean the bank you open your account in? And this information of ...


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search