自助终端

English translation: self-service terminal

14:40 Nov 25, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 自助终端
Chinese term or phrase: 自助终端
在‘中国银行交易流水明细清单’中,有一项‘渠道’,下有‘自助终端’, 怎样翻译成英文? 'BST', 'Self-service terminals'?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:self-service terminal
Explanation:
www.bankcardusa.com › self-service-kiosk-merchant-accounts
Self-Service Merchant Accounts - BankCard USA
Unattended payment terminals are becoming fixtures in the mainstream of the ... The framework of the self-service terminals we offer are designed with ... BankCard USA Merchant Services is a registered ISO/MSP of Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-11-25 14:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实际上就是指这个:Automatic teller machine (ATM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-11-25 15:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是银行里的自动取款机,在银行的语境中,不可能指别的。网上有很多用self-help terminal的,但是基本都是非英语国家的用法。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1self-service terminal
jyuan_us
5Self Service Terminals System; SSTS
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self Service Terminals System; SSTS


Explanation:
见链接。


    Reference: http://www.azry.com/services/self-service-terminal-system
Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-service terminal


Explanation:
www.bankcardusa.com › self-service-kiosk-merchant-accounts
Self-Service Merchant Accounts - BankCard USA
Unattended payment terminals are becoming fixtures in the mainstream of the ... The framework of the self-service terminals we offer are designed with ... BankCard USA Merchant Services is a registered ISO/MSP of Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-11-25 14:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实际上就是指这个:Automatic teller machine (ATM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-11-25 15:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是银行里的自动取款机,在银行的语境中,不可能指别的。网上有很多用self-help terminal的,但是基本都是非英语国家的用法。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiet Bach
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search