维权权利

English translation: the right to protect our copyright.

17:34 Nov 26, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 维权权利
Chinese term or phrase: 维权权利
‘维权权利’怎样翻译成英文?‘我公司确认该公司有权自行或再授予其他第三方在中国大陆行使电影的信息网络传播权和维权权利。’

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:the right to protect our copyright.
Explanation:
the right to protect our copyright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-11-26 17:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the right to take actions to protect our intellectual property right/copyright.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the right to protect our copyright.
jyuan_us
5protect the rights
Bruce Guo
4copyright protection
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the right to protect our copyright.


Explanation:
the right to protect our copyright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-11-26 17:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the right to take actions to protect our intellectual property right/copyright.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright protection


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
维权
protect the rights


Explanation:
这里建议将两个权利合成一个,FYI:

我公司确认该公司有权自行或再授予其他第三方在中国大陆行使电影的信息网络传播权和维权权利
Our company hereby acknowledge that this company has the right to exercise the right on its own (or re-confer any other third parties with the righ) to propagate information relating to the movie(s) on the Internet and to protect the rights related to the movie(s) in Mainland China.

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search