特此确认

English translation: It is hereby confirmed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:特此确认
English translation:It is hereby confirmed

20:58 Nov 26, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-30 19:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 特此确认
Chinese term or phrase: 特此确认
在‘发行权确认书’结尾,有一句‘特此确认’,应该怎样翻译成英文?‘We hereby confirm'? But a local person said it looks odd at the end of the 'Confirmation of distribution right'.

怎样做才能既忠实原文,又地道英语?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
It is hereby confirmed
Explanation:
It is hereby confirmed that...

如果开始用了上述的说法,末尾的这个地方可以忽略。它实际上适当于 kind regards 但是非信函,英语里不应有kind regards 字样。

或者这样: This is our confirmation/The above is our confirmation.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I took your advice and put 'The above is our confirmation' at the end of the document.

Many thanks for your kind help..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We hereby acknowledge that
Bruce Guo
5This (document) hereby confirms that XXX
Gareth Callagy
5It is hereby confirmed
jyuan_us
4hereby validated
pkchan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is hereby confirmed


Explanation:
It is hereby confirmed that...

如果开始用了上述的说法,末尾的这个地方可以忽略。它实际上适当于 kind regards 但是非信函,英语里不应有kind regards 字样。

或者这样: This is our confirmation/The above is our confirmation.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
I took your advice and put 'The above is our confirmation' at the end of the document.

Many thanks for your kind help..

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This (document) hereby confirms that XXX


Explanation:
This should be placed at the start of the document (below the title) — "This (document) hereby confirms that XXX..."

It would certainly look out of place to native English speakers if placed at the end and wouldn't make sense...

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We hereby acknowledge that


Explanation:
放在末尾这样的表达,是典型的中国人的习惯。你需要站在全段的高度,将特此确认换成兹确认,并放在确认的内容的前面。

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereby validated


Explanation:
科学网—[转载] 验证(Verification)与确认(Validation)的区别 ...
blog.sciencenet.cn › blog-519348-734445
Translate this page
Oct 20, 2013 - 验证(Verification)与确认(Validation)的区别. 说法一: (2)“验证(Verification)”的涵义通过提供客观证据对规定要求已得到满足的认定。

§ 161-28 - North Carolina General Assembly
https://www.ncleg.net › statutes › html › bysection › chapter_161
Validation of acts of assistant and deputy registers of deeds performed ... the same are hereby validated, ratified and confirmed to all intents and purposes as if ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search