偷渡

English translation: smuggling

20:09 Nov 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 偷渡
Chinese term or phrase: 偷渡
‘我是偷渡到英国来的‘。 这里的’偷渡‘应该怎样翻译成英文?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:smuggling
Explanation:
Driver Charged in U.K. Truck Deaths Case - WSJ
https://www.wsj.com › World › Europe › U.K.
Oct 26, 2019 - ... in the back of the truck he was driving in southeastern England. ... in what is seen as one of the U.K.'s biggest cases of people smuggling.
Missing: 偷渡 ‎| ‎Must include: ‎偷渡
Essex lorry deaths: UK must bear responsibility, says Chinese ...
https://www.theguardian.com › world › oct › essex-lorry-deaths-uk-must-b...
Oct 25, 2019 - one user said. “I can't believe there is still such a large-scale of smuggling of Chinese to the UK,” another said. “Life in China is quite good now.
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I used your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sneaked into
jyuan_us
4smuggle; enter illegally
Mina Chen
4smuggling
pkchan
4entered the U.K. illegally
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sneaked into


Explanation:
I sneaked into UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-27 20:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was smuggled into the UK.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 268
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smuggling


Explanation:
Driver Charged in U.K. Truck Deaths Case - WSJ
https://www.wsj.com › World › Europe › U.K.
Oct 26, 2019 - ... in the back of the truck he was driving in southeastern England. ... in what is seen as one of the U.K.'s biggest cases of people smuggling.
Missing: 偷渡 ‎| ‎Must include: ‎偷渡
Essex lorry deaths: UK must bear responsibility, says Chinese ...
https://www.theguardian.com › world › oct › essex-lorry-deaths-uk-must-b...
Oct 25, 2019 - one user said. “I can't believe there is still such a large-scale of smuggling of Chinese to the UK,” another said. “Life in China is quite good now.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I used your translation.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered the U.K. illegally


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-28 01:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or,
entered the U.K. through illegal channels.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smuggle; enter illegally


Explanation:
I smuggled myself into Britain.

Mina Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search