子户号

English translation: sub account number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:子户号
English translation:sub account number
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

11:04 Dec 7, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 子户号
Chinese term or phrase: 子户号
在‘帐户明细’中,有一项‘子户号’,应该怎样翻译成英文?填项均为0。

多谢帮忙!
purefluent
United Kingdom
sub account number
Explanation:
A sub account is a segregated balance of funds (account) for which the bank acts on behalf of the account holder. Such accounts operate under very strict guidelines, as funds can only be accessed in accordance with the terms of a Power of Attorney agreement approved and executed by the bank. https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/sub-account.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2019-12-09 23:24:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply and your translation. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(No. of)secondary account
jyuan_us
5sub-account
Bruce Guo
4sub account number
Vladyslav Golovaty
4subsidiary account
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary account


Explanation:
上海自贸试验区概况介绍Introduction of | yuan li - Academia.edu
www.academia.edu › 上海自贸试验区_概况介绍_Intro... - Translate this page
Enterprises in Shanghai FTZ open an account specially for RMB cash pooling, ... 境内Domestic 境内无额度限制子账户subsidiary 子账户Unlimited Quota 境外子 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sub-account


Explanation:
子户号其实就是子账户,后面填0,表示无子账户

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(No. of)secondary account


Explanation:
Search Results
Web results
Translate this pagehttps://www.zhuanzhi.ai/www.zhuanzhi.ai › document
劫持任意Paypal企业账户子账户实现未授权转账操作($10K ...
Aug 18, 2019 - 利用该漏洞,我可以劫持任意Paypal企业账户的子账户(二级账户),从而可 ... 下可以创建隶属于企业员工,但又具备各种权限的子账户(Secondary ...
Translate this pagehttp://www.sohu.com/www.sohu.com › ...
挖洞经验| 劫持任意Paypal企业账户子账户实现未授权转账操作 ...
Aug 18, 2019 - 利用该漏洞,我可以劫持任意Paypal企业账户的子账户(二级账户),从而可 ... 下可以创建隶属于企业员工,但又具备各种权限的子账户(Secondary ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2019-12-08 23:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


根据这一网页
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/sub-account.asp的定义,sub account 和中文的子户号意思完全不同:


Sub Account
REVIEWED BY WILL KENTON Updated Feb 13, 2018
What is a Sub Account
A sub account is a segregated balance of funds (account) for which the bank acts on behalf of the account holder. Such accounts operate under very strict guidelines, as funds can only be accessed in accordance with the terms of a Power of Attorney agreement approved and executed by the bank. The deposited funds are not bank assets.


At the most basic level, a sub-account can be thought of as an account within an account. Entities set up sub-accounts for a variety of book keeping and administrative purposes.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 268
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub account number


Explanation:
A sub account is a segregated balance of funds (account) for which the bank acts on behalf of the account holder. Such accounts operate under very strict guidelines, as funds can only be accessed in accordance with the terms of a Power of Attorney agreement approved and executed by the bank. https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/sub-account.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2019-12-09 23:24:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply and your translation. Very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search