结欠

English translation: (Negative) Balance(s), “结余与结欠” 翻译成 Balance(s) 就可以了。

14:58 Mar 10, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 结欠
Chinese term or phrase: 结欠
在‘综合月结单’中,怎样翻译‘上月结余与结欠’?‘综合月结单’怎样翻译?
Please help. Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:(Negative) Balance(s), “结余与结欠” 翻译成 Balance(s) 就可以了。
Explanation:
“结欠” 只是负数的 Balance(s), 所以 “结余与结欠” 翻译成 Balance(s) 就可以了。
上月结余与结欠: Last Month's Balance(s)。
综合月结单:Integrated Monthly Statement / Comprehensive Monthly Statement.

如果一定要翻译成 “结余与结欠” :
Balance(s) in Excess and Balance(s) Owed
Credit Balance(s) and Debit Balance(s)
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Negative) Balance(s), “结余与结欠” 翻译成 Balance(s) 就可以了。
Kiet Bach
4balance due
pkchan


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance due


Explanation:
结欠的解释|结欠的意思|汉典“结欠”词语的解释www.zdic.net › hans › 结欠
Translate this page
结欠jiéqiàn. (1) [balance due]∶结算后共欠. (2) [cash surplus]∶结帐后所欠的款项. 多年的结欠一次还清. © 汉典. 结欠 网络解释. 百度百科. 结欠. 结欠,拼音 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Negative) Balance(s), “结余与结欠” 翻译成 Balance(s) 就可以了。


Explanation:
“结欠” 只是负数的 Balance(s), 所以 “结余与结欠” 翻译成 Balance(s) 就可以了。
上月结余与结欠: Last Month's Balance(s)。
综合月结单:Integrated Monthly Statement / Comprehensive Monthly Statement.

如果一定要翻译成 “结余与结欠” :
Balance(s) in Excess and Balance(s) Owed
Credit Balance(s) and Debit Balance(s)

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I used your translation. Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search