起息日/到期日

English translation: Value Date/Maturity Date

19:20 Mar 10, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 起息日/到期日
Chinese term or phrase: 起息日/到期日
在‘定期存款摘要’中,有一项‘起息日/到期日/,应该怎样翻译成英文?
Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:Value Date/Maturity Date
Explanation:
In finance, the value date is also known as the maturity date and refers to a future date when the value of a fluctuating product is determined. ... In the case of FX forward transactions, the value date refers to the date agreed between the two parties for the mutual delivery of the funds. https://www.kantox.com/en/glossary/value-date/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-03-11 21:43:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5value Date/Maturity Date
Randy Wong
5Dated Date / Maturity Date
Kiet Bach
3Value Date/Maturity Date
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value Date/Maturity Date


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dated Date / Maturity Date


Explanation:
Dated Date:
The date on which interest begins to accrue on a bond or other fixed-income security.

https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/dated dat...

起息日:开始计算利息的那天。
到期日:定期存款期满的那天,也是停止计算利息的那天。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Value Date/Maturity Date


Explanation:
In finance, the value date is also known as the maturity date and refers to a future date when the value of a fluctuating product is determined. ... In the case of FX forward transactions, the value date refers to the date agreed between the two parties for the mutual delivery of the funds. https://www.kantox.com/en/glossary/value-date/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-03-11 21:43:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search