交换票存入

English translation: CHEQUE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:交换票存入
English translation:CHEQUE

20:55 Mar 10, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-03-14 20:57:52 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 交换票存入
Chinese term or phrase: 交换票存入
在‘综合月结单’中,在‘港元储蓄’一栏下,有‘交换票存入’一项,怎样翻译成英文?
Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
CHEQUE
Explanation:
交换票存入:CHEQUE, 缩写为 CCQ。
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deposit of exchange (tickets)
Mohammad Rostami
5CHEQUE
Randy Wong
3exchange certificates deposit / exchange certificates deposited
Kiet Bach
3exchange deposit
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange deposit


Explanation:
The exchange deposit is a down payment to the vendor to buy the house. The mortgage deposit is how much of the property value you will have to find with the rest coming from a bank. The exchange deposit counts towards the mortgage deposit, so they are not duplicated. https://propertyhub.net/forum/topic/7384-mortgage-exchange-d...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange certificates deposit / exchange certificates deposited


Explanation:

交换票: exchange certificates(字面翻译)。

可能是一个人用其他货币买了港元,然后把 exchange certificates 存入。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CHEQUE


Explanation:
交换票存入:CHEQUE, 缩写为 CCQ。



    https://www.bankcomm.com.hk/hk/shtml/hk/cn/2005276/2008515/2008519/2073014.shtml
Randy Wong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deposit of exchange (tickets)


Explanation:
،

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search