国务院侨务办公室华文教育专家委员会

English translation: expert panel/committee

16:43 Jul 22, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / 国务院侨务办公室华文教育专家委员会
Chinese term or phrase: 国务院侨务办公室华文教育专家委员会
’国务院侨务办公室华文教育专家委员会‘ 怎样翻译成英文?
Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
English translation:expert panel/committee
Explanation:
expert panel/committee on Chinese education of the Overseas Chinese Affairs Office Of The State Council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-23 01:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.cnki.net/h_146717084.html

If you look at this link, you will see many sentences using "Chinese Education“. However, in your sentence, it means "overseas Chinese language education". So you may use this "The Expert Committee for/on the Overseas Chinese Language Education of the Overseas Chinese Affairs Office of the State Council of the People's Republic of China".
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1expert panel/committee
jyuan_us
4 +1Overseas Chinese Affairs Office Chinese Language Education Experts Committee Of The State Council
Kiet Bach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overseas Chinese Affairs Office Chinese Language Education Experts Committee Of The State Council


Explanation:
国务院侨务办公室华文教育专家委员会
Overseas Chinese Affairs Office Chinese Language Education Experts Committee Of The State Council

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Shelby: I agree, except that grammatically the Office is subordinate to the Council. It is also possible this is a Commission rather than a Committee in Chinese government translations.
1 day 1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert panel/committee


Explanation:
expert panel/committee on Chinese education of the Overseas Chinese Affairs Office Of The State Council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-23 01:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.cnki.net/h_146717084.html

If you look at this link, you will see many sentences using "Chinese Education“. However, in your sentence, it means "overseas Chinese language education". So you may use this "The Expert Committee for/on the Overseas Chinese Language Education of the Overseas Chinese Affairs Office of the State Council of the People's Republic of China".

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Shelby
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search