缤纷的

English translation: TRY

17:00 Oct 17, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 缤纷的
How do we translate 缤纷的? Thank you.
Jian Chen
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
just colorful, picturisque.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multicolor
Shang
4TRY
jyuan_us
3 +1in riotous profusion
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in riotous profusion


Explanation:
in riotous profusion

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 缤纷 (formal) = in riotous profusion eg 五彩缤纷 colourful; blazing with colour (外研社"汉英词典")
12 hrs
  -> Thanks !

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缤纷的
TRY


Explanation:
just colorful, picturisque.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 128

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缤纷的
multicolor


Explanation:
multicolor

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search