合作对象

English translation: partner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:合作对象
English translation:partner
Entered by: Shang

15:16 Oct 19, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 合作对象
合作对象 in commerce, thank you.
Jian Chen
partner
Explanation:
partner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-19 18:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cooperator
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Collaborator" or "in collaboration with".
Jennifer Lin (X)
5 +1business partner
Amanda Ng-Fujimoto
4 +2partner
Shang
3 -1cooperative partner
Beth Dennison


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
合作对象
cooperative partner


Explanation:
This is one possibility which may fit your context.

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rod Nelson: This is ambiguous (a partner in a cooperative, or a partner who is cooperative?); partner or collaborator is better.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
合作对象
"Collaborator" or "in collaboration with".


Explanation:
"Collaboration" seems more commerce and mututally beneficial. I think "cooperating" might give off a negative connotation of being forced to work with someone.

Jennifer Lin (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
12 hrs

agree  fanyizhuanjia
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
合作对象
partner


Explanation:
partner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-19 18:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cooperator

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
合作对象
business partner


Explanation:
this is the common term used in commerce/business context.

Amanda Ng-Fujimoto
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search