PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

轻轻的援手 沉沉的爱心

English translation: Try

23:28 Feb 28, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 轻轻的援手 沉沉的爱心
以上为一个报刊文章的标题。文章描述的是:人们踊跃为印尼海啸捐款的多个感人的故事。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
English translation:Try
Explanation:
A little touch with a big heart.

Okay, I know this does not stick 100% to the original Chinese sentence.... but it gives quite a vivid picture through the "little" and "big" contrast.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Try
Denyce Seow
5Helping hands, loving hearts.
albertdeng
4tiny help, great heart / a bit help, a big heart
Ritchest
4try
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Helping hands, loving hearts.


Explanation:
For a newspaper title, the length is appropriate. No need to mention that the hands are "light" and the hearts are "heavy"!

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
轻轻的援手 沉沉的爱心
try


Explanation:
caring hands reach out to hearts broken by tsunami

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
轻轻的援手 沉沉的爱心
Try


Explanation:
A little touch with a big heart.

Okay, I know this does not stick 100% to the original Chinese sentence.... but it gives quite a vivid picture through the "little" and "big" contrast.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pacrting: i like the way you render the whole sentence...
5 mins
  -> Thanks... ;-)

agree  Ritchest: that is the righ way
16 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
3 days 6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
轻轻的援手 沉沉的爱心
tiny help, great heart / a bit help, a big heart


Explanation:
tiny help, great heart/ a bit help, a big heart

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search