PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

对Y的感情专一

English translation: ...is committed to Y

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:对Y的感情专一
English translation:...is committed to Y
Entered by: Carol C.W. CHUNG

06:47 Mar 8, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 对Y的感情专一
X是一位很有责任心的人,对Y的感情专一。

(x和y为一对初恋的恋人)

Can "faithful" be used here? I have this doubt because it seems "faithful" is often used to describe married couples.
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
...is committed to Y
Explanation:
you can say "X is faithful to Y" even though they are not married but you can also say, which perhaps is also more appropriate, "X is committed to Y"
Selected response from:

Carol C.W. CHUNG
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7...is committed to Y
Carol C.W. CHUNG
4 +5Right
Edward LIU
5is consistent in his love of ( or "affection for") Y
albertdeng
4X is completely devoted to Y
Philip Tang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
对Y的感情专一
Right


Explanation:
X's love for Y is constant.
X remains constant to Y



Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  云鹏 张
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bing Yang
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joyce Curran
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
13 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
对Y的感情专一
...is committed to Y


Explanation:
you can say "X is faithful to Y" even though they are not married but you can also say, which perhaps is also more appropriate, "X is committed to Y"

Carol C.W. CHUNG
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chenarth
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Kelvin Wu
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yi Yuan
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiang Ding
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow: Most appropriate answer in this context. I also agree that "faithful" can be used here.
3 days 11 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is consistent in his love of ( or "affection for") Y


Explanation:
Consistent is a better word and equivalent to רһ.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对Y的感情专一
X is completely devoted to Y


Explanation:
X is completely devoted to Y - (what more can I say?)

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search