长休酒

English translation: eternal rest wine/liquor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:长休酒
English translation:eternal rest wine/liquor
Entered by: Edward LIU

03:49 Apr 9, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 长休酒
This is the wine that a prisoner drinks before being executed. Thx.
Wilman
United States
eternal rest wine/liquor
Explanation:
eternal rest wine/liquor
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5final/last requset (alcoholic) drink
billychang
3pre-execution last glass of wine
wherestip
3eternal rest wine/liquor
Edward LIU


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
长休酒
eternal rest wine/liquor


Explanation:
eternal rest wine/liquor

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
长休酒
pre-execution last glass of wine


Explanation:
That's what I would call it. ;-)

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
长休酒
final/last requset (alcoholic) drink


Explanation:
final/last requset (alcoholic) drink

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search