白泥

English translation: Lime mud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:白泥
English translation:Lime mud
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:02 Jul 28, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Chinese term or phrase: 白泥
Could someone please tell me the proper term for this in English?
Aaron De Bee
Lime mud
Explanation:
lime mud 白泥
zaozhi.com/paper-article/data/2004/3455.html
*****a specialised dictionary for paper manufacturing*****

Lime mud is composed of greater than 95% calcium carbonate (CaCO3)...
www.ams.usda.gov/NOP/NationalList/LimeMud-CL010304.pdf

能使生产过程中产生的白泥(碳酸钙)还原成 ...
www.nmkjcg.com.cn/html/chengguogb/xiangxi.asp?id=517



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-07-28 13:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:“造纸白泥”是造纸厂的废弃物,每年排入江河后,对生态环境造成十分严重的 ... 本项目利用可生物降解发泡材料专利技术,将“造纸白泥”和植物纤维作为主要 ...
www.whepb.gov.cn/News0.2/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=89

Lime mud is solid waste from pulp and paper production.
www2.psu.ac.th/PresidentOffice/EduService/journal/envi/05-metal-papermill.pdf
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was reluctant to use "mud" as I thought there may be a more technical term for it. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lim mud
yuzouren
4 +1Lime mud
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lim mud


Explanation:
or white mud



yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG
1 min

agree  Wendy Ho
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lime mud


Explanation:
lime mud 白泥
zaozhi.com/paper-article/data/2004/3455.html
*****a specialised dictionary for paper manufacturing*****

Lime mud is composed of greater than 95% calcium carbonate (CaCO3)...
www.ams.usda.gov/NOP/NationalList/LimeMud-CL010304.pdf

能使生产过程中产生的白泥(碳酸钙)还原成 ...
www.nmkjcg.com.cn/html/chengguogb/xiangxi.asp?id=517



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-07-28 13:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:“造纸白泥”是造纸厂的废弃物,每年排入江河后,对生态环境造成十分严重的 ... 本项目利用可生物降解发泡材料专利技术,将“造纸白泥”和植物纤维作为主要 ...
www.whepb.gov.cn/News0.2/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=89

Lime mud is solid waste from pulp and paper production.
www2.psu.ac.th/PresidentOffice/EduService/journal/envi/05-metal-papermill.pdf

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was reluctant to use "mud" as I thought there may be a more technical term for it. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search