What does 自排 mean?

English translation: to divert of course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:What does 自排 mean?
English translation:to divert of course

18:11 Mar 31, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-04-04 03:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Pure Steam Generators
Chinese term or phrase: What does 自排 mean?
Here is the sentence:

所有的管道材质是不锈钢316L的。
所有的洁净管道要能够自排。避免死角。

My translation so far is:
All piping is to be made from grade 316L stainless steel.
All clean piping must be **. Dead ends must be avoided.
Raymond Siu
Canada
to divert of course
Explanation:
All clean pipelines should be capable to divert (water or steam). Avoid dead legs. In pipelines "leg" is better than "end"
自 evidently, 排 drain, export, deflect, discharge
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Discharge automatically
Edward Seah
4self-draining
Wei-Lun Chung
4to divert of course
Vladyslav Golovaty
1self-clearing
Phil Hand


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to divert of course


Explanation:
All clean pipelines should be capable to divert (water or steam). Avoid dead legs. In pipelines "leg" is better than "end"
自 evidently, 排 drain, export, deflect, discharge

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
self-clearing


Explanation:
Not my area, so not sure about this as a technical term. But I'm understanding 自排 to me 自我排污, so I think self-clearing gets the concept across.

Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-draining


Explanation:
"自排" means "自動排出" here.
This a very common way of expressing and it means that liquid would be drained from the system by itself.

Just another suggestion, I would translate "死角" as "blind spot" or even "dead angle" could be considered. But I wouldn't use "dead end".


Wei-Lun Chung
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Discharge automatically


Explanation:
The word in the context of the sentence means to 'discharge automatically'. I would say the Chinese version is actually 自动排放.

Edward Seah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search