田中哲臣

English translation: Tanaka Tetsusetsu/Tanaka Tetsushin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:田中哲臣
English translation:Tanaka Tetsusetsu/Tanaka Tetsushin
Entered by: Hoa Nguyen

14:06 Sep 28, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Chinese term or phrase: 田中哲臣
人名
Fan Gao
Australia
Tanaka Tetsusetsu/Tanaka Tetsushin
Explanation:
A Japanese name. I think you should ask Japanese tranlators to be sure.
Selected response from:

Hoa Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tanaka Tetsusetsu/Tanaka Tetsushin
Hoa Nguyen
1 +1Tetsuomi Tanaka
yuzouren


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tetsuomi Tanaka


Explanation:
たなか てつおみ

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Yes, 徹臣、哲臣 and 鐵臣 are all pronounced "tetsuomi" whereas 徹真、哲真 and 鐵真 are pronounced "tetsushin" in Japanese names. 臣 pronounced as "setsu" in Japanese names is very unlikely.
381 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tanaka Tetsusetsu/Tanaka Tetsushin


Explanation:
A Japanese name. I think you should ask Japanese tranlators to be sure.

Hoa Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search