油矿区

English translation: oil field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:油矿区
English translation:oil field
Entered by: Inga Jakobi

06:34 Oct 11, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Chinese term or phrase: 油矿区
在加油站, 油矿区...要关闭手机.

Is it just oil field? this would be strange as normal people don't visit oil fields anyway....

TIA
Inga Jakobi
Germany
oil field
Explanation:
but many people work in oil field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-11 06:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some areas of gas stations, oil fields and petrochemical plants, using cell phone may cause fire or explosion if flammable gas reaches a certain concentration.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7oil field
ysun
5油田
belindaccg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oil field


Explanation:
but many people work in oil field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-11 06:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some areas of gas stations, oil fields and petrochemical plants, using cell phone may cause fire or explosion if flammable gas reaches a certain concentration.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wu: but we say 油田 ... usually or 油田区 , 煤矿,油田
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang: 哦,手机有这么大的危险呀
1 hr
  -> Thanks! 小心为妙,以防万一。Anything that can produce sparks may cause an explosion.

agree  Denyce Seow
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Yes, this is a common term in mobile phone manuals. No need to worry, Inga.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  wherestip
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Giovanni Valenti
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

506 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
油田


Explanation:
油田

Example sentence(s):
  • i have been in the oil field for moren than six years.
belindaccg
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search