前沿技术

English translation: cutting edge technology

22:30 Dec 20, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Chinese term or phrase: 前沿技术
This person said that his company is a good company because of 前沿技术.

I especially need help with 前沿.

Thank you!
jerraine
English translation:cutting edge technology
Explanation:
前沿技术 cutting-edge technology 高科技板块 high-tech sector 买壳上市 go public through buying a shell 企业重组 reshffle of the enterprises 政策倾斜 policy support 知识产权 intellectual property 智囊团 think tank...


cutting-edge technology。它的意思是先进技术的采用。cutting-edge technology是一个习惯说法,形象的表示前沿技术,先进技术。 7. 好的,下一个词是multi-,multi-做前缀表示多种,多个之义。例如:multicolor多种颜色,multilateral...


Technology) English...cutting-edge technologies...鼓励客户采用前沿技术是BEA产品策略的关键所在。该公司通过吸引采用前沿技术方面相对积极的客户,与IBM和Oracle其它Java软件公司...leading-edge technologies. 以appealing ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=669721&gloss=enter& ... 19K 2006-6-20 -
Selected response from:

tulip855
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cutting edge technology
tulip855
5 +2leading edge technologies
Jennifer Brooks
5leading technology
billychang
4FYI
Angeline PhD
3frontier technology or state-of-the-art technology
franksf
3forefront technologies
peiling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forefront technologies


Explanation:
advanced technologies

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading technology


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading edge technologies


Explanation:
or cutting edge technologies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-20 23:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Sun Microsystems website: "Sun Microsystems Delivers Leading-Edge Technologies and Tools for Production-Ready High Performance Computing"

From the 上海交通大学出版社 Chinese - English dictionary: "前沿" can mean forward position, front edge, leading edge, rising edge...

Jennifer Brooks
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Nie
25 mins

agree  Shang
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutting edge technology


Explanation:
前沿技术 cutting-edge technology 高科技板块 high-tech sector 买壳上市 go public through buying a shell 企业重组 reshffle of the enterprises 政策倾斜 policy support 知识产权 intellectual property 智囊团 think tank...


cutting-edge technology。它的意思是先进技术的采用。cutting-edge technology是一个习惯说法,形象的表示前沿技术,先进技术。 7. 好的,下一个词是multi-,multi-做前缀表示多种,多个之义。例如:multicolor多种颜色,multilateral...


Technology) English...cutting-edge technologies...鼓励客户采用前沿技术是BEA产品策略的关键所在。该公司通过吸引采用前沿技术方面相对积极的客户,与IBM和Oracle其它Java软件公司...leading-edge technologies. 以appealing ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=669721&gloss=enter& ... 19K 2006-6-20 -



    bbs.englishvod.net/printpage.asp?BoardID= ... 6K 2006-11-16
    gb.chinabroadcast.cn/5324/2005/06/24/361@ ... 36K 2006-7-4
tulip855
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: actually this sounds good
2 hrs
  -> Thank u for ur support!

agree  Shang
6 hrs
  -> Thank u for ur support!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frontier technology or state-of-the-art technology


Explanation:
前沿 - literally, frontier, the furtherest-out of the boundry.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
A state of the art technology for the future

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search