减四加氢重润

English translation: heavy lubricant oil produced by hydrogenation of the fourth fraction withdrawn from vacuum distillat

12:27 Dec 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Chinese term or phrase: 减四加氢重润
所述的基础油为稠油减二裂变重润、减四加氢重润或KP6040中的一种或数种.
thierry albert
English translation:heavy lubricant oil produced by hydrogenation of the fourth fraction withdrawn from vacuum distillat
Explanation:
Please see my answer below as threre isn't enough space above:

heavy lubricant oil produced by hydrogenation of the fourth fraction withdrawn from the vacuum distillation column

“减四加氢重润“的意思是从减压蒸馏装置采出的第四线馏分再经加氢精制而制得的重润滑油

the fourth fraction = the fourth side-cut
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heavy lubricant oil produced by hydrogenation of the fourth fraction withdrawn from vacuum distillat
ysun
3heavy lubricating oil produced by HOGV
franksf
3hydrogenated heavy lube of vacuum fourth side cut
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrogenated heavy lube of vacuum fourth side cut


Explanation:
hydrogenated heavy lube oil from the vacuum fourth side cut

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy lubricating oil produced by HOGV


Explanation:
重润 - heavy lubricating oil
减四加氢 - HOGV

HOGV - hydrotreating of a heavy vacuum gas oil (a well used term in petro- journals)

See, for example,

Catalysis Today : Hydrotreating of heavy vacuum gas oil (HVGO) on ...The catalytic hydrotreating of a heavy vacuum gas oil (HVGO) derived from Maya crude (i.e. 2.21 wt.% S, 0.184 wt.% N2) was performed on both, supported and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0920586100005691 - Similar pages

新疆减四线油加氢制取润滑油基础油
Process for the Production of Lubricating Base Oil from Xin - jiang HVGO by Hydrocracking
<<辽宁化工 >>2004年04期
董立廷

以新疆减四线油(HVGO)为原料,采用3934/3935加氢处理催化剂,在小型加氡裂化装置上进行了工艺条件考察,确定了转化深度与粘度指数的关系.在此基础上进行了中型试验.中试结果表明,以HVGO为原料,采用3934/3935催化剂及配套工艺能生产MVI25滑油基础油.其副产品也满足各自的使用指标.

Wash zone coking: Refinery visbreaker vacuum main fractionatorPetroleum refinery visbreaker operations, wash zone coking, poor HVGO ... I have problems with colour of HVGO, where the colour is never good (always >D.8). ...
www.distillationgroup.com/questions/question003.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-12-18 19:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, HVGO (heavy vacuum gas oil ) not HOGV.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy lubricant oil produced by hydrogenation of the fourth fraction withdrawn from vacuum distillat


Explanation:
Please see my answer below as threre isn't enough space above:

heavy lubricant oil produced by hydrogenation of the fourth fraction withdrawn from the vacuum distillation column

“减四加氢重润“的意思是从减压蒸馏装置采出的第四线馏分再经加氢精制而制得的重润滑油

the fourth fraction = the fourth side-cut


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chen Star: the after-fractionating unit of vacuum tower is regular filled tower. during the process of running, the products quality is difficult to control, which appeared in the second, third and forth vacuum side stream. through simulation calculation and compara
23 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search